CaminoMaps logo CaminoMaps

Villafranca Montes de Oca

Villafranca Montes de Oca is a pilgrim stop on Camino Frances. This guide covers 0 places to stay, local services, route context, and onward stage options for planning your Camino.

Villafranca Montes de Oca locality view on the Camino Frances route

Pilgrim hostels and albergues in Villafranca Montes de Oca

These focused listings prioritise albergues, hostels, and municipal pilgrim accommodation.

3 additional hotel, apartment, guesthouse, or other accommodation listings are available in the CaminoMaps app.

Villafranca Montes de Oca guide

Villafranca Montes de Oca is a small village with historical significance on the Camino de Santiago. It is nestled in the Montes de Oca mountain range, which has been a challenging part of the pilgrimage route since the Middle Ages. The village's history dates back to the 9th century, when it was founded by Count Diego Rodríguez Porcelos as a defensive outpost against Moorish invasions. The village is known for its 18th-century Church of Santiago Apóstol, which was built on the site of an earlier church dedicated to the same saint. The church houses a statue of Saint James the Apostle, which has been venerated by pilgrims for centuries. Additionally, Villafranca Montes de Oca was once home to a pilgrim hospital, founded in the 13th century by the Order of Saint John of Jerusalem. The hospital provided care and shelter to weary pilgrims as they traversed the challenging mountainous terrain. Today, the village continues to serve as a rest stop for modern-day pilgrims, offering accommodations, food, and other services to support their journey.

Camino Frances stage context

From previous stage
3.6 km
To next stage
11.8 km
To Santiago de Compostela
518.6 km
San Juan de Ortega next-stage stop on the Camino Frances route

San Juan de Ortega

Distance: 11.8 km • 3 places to stay

San Juan de Ortega is a small hamlet in the province of Burgos, Spain, named after the saint who dedicated his life to serving...

Open Locality Guide

Walk with CaminoMaps

Plan this stage in the app

Turn this route data into a practical day plan with live maps, elevation profiles, and stay planning.

  • Track your live location on the route map.
  • Check distance and elevation before you start.
  • Save your preferred stays and book when ready.
CaminoMaps app locality guide showing stage information and nearby stays

Frequently asked questions about Villafranca Montes de Oca

Which Camino routes pass through Villafranca Montes de Oca?

Villafranca Montes de Oca is included on Camino Frances.

How many places to stay are there in Villafranca Montes de Oca?

Villafranca Montes de Oca has 0 places to stay listed on CaminoMaps, with ratings and booking or direct-contact options where available.

What services are available in Villafranca Montes de Oca?

Services listed for Villafranca Montes de Oca include Bar / Restaurant, Food Shop.

What is the next stop after Villafranca Montes de Oca on Camino Frances?

The onward option is San Juan de Ortega (11.8 km).

Download CaminoMaps for iOS