San Nicolás de Puente Fitero
San Nicolás de Puente Fitero is a pilgrim stop on Camino Frances. This guide covers 1 place to stay, local services, route context, and onward stage options for planning your Camino.
Pilgrim hostels and albergues in San Nicolás de Puente Fitero
These focused listings prioritise albergues, hostels, and municipal pilgrim accommodation.
Ermita de San Nicolás
San Nicolás de Puente Fitero guide
San Nicolás de Puente Fitero is a small hamlet located near the Fitero Bridge, which crosses the River Íregua. The bridge, also known as Puente Fitero, is a significant historical landmark on the Camino de Santiago. It was built in the 11th century by Alfonso VI, the King of León and Castile, to facilitate the safe passage of pilgrims across the river. The bridge has been restored and maintained over the centuries, preserving its Romanesque architecture. The hamlet of San Nicolás de Puente Fitero is named after the nearby 12th-century church, the Iglesia de San Nicolás. This church was built by the Knights Hospitaller, a medieval Catholic military order, to provide assistance and protection to the pilgrims traveling the Camino de Santiago. The church's Romanesque architecture and its connection to the Knights Hospitaller make it an important historical site for pilgrims and visitors alike.
Camino Frances stage context
Plan this stage in the app
Turn this route data into a practical day plan with live maps, elevation profiles, and stay planning.
- Track your live location on the route map.
- Check distance and elevation before you start.
- Save your preferred stays and book when ready.
Frequently asked questions about San Nicolás de Puente Fitero
Which Camino routes pass through San Nicolás de Puente Fitero?
San Nicolás de Puente Fitero is included on Camino Frances.
How many places to stay are there in San Nicolás de Puente Fitero?
San Nicolás de Puente Fitero has 1 place to stay listed on CaminoMaps, with ratings and booking or direct-contact options where available.
What is the next stop after San Nicolás de Puente Fitero on Camino Frances?
The onward option is Itero de la Vega (1.8 km).